Jzanus.com - Client Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: December, 31, 2019

The following Jzanus policy is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our clients and potential clients. 

Jzanus Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Jzanus Ltd is a premier provider of Revenue Cycle Management and Health Care technology services for over 32 years.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you provide us and to help you make informed decisions when using our website and services (collectively, “Jzanus Ltd” or “Website”).

By visiting or using any part of this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time. As we update our Website over time, this Privacy Policy may change, so please check for updates.

 

Information Collection

When clients or potential clients visit our Website, we may collect information related to your visit. This information helps us determine information about how you found our Website, the date you visited our Website and the search engines that may have led you to our Website. We collect this information to continually improve and enhance the functionality of Jzanus Ltd. We gather certain information automatically. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

The information you may provide us can be classified into two general types (user-provided information and website usage information). Both are discussed in greater detail below.

 

Personal information you choose to provide

In order to provide the best experience when you visit our website, we may ask you for Personal Information. Personal information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address, both of which you may be asked to provide when registering with Jzanus Ltd. A description of some of the ways that you may provide personal information to us, as well as further details on how we may use such personal information, is given below.

1. Contact us/feedback

If you email us using a “Contact” link on our Website, we may ask you for information such as your name and e-mail address so we can respond to your questions and comments. If you choose to correspond with us via e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages, your e-mail address and our response to you.

2. Surveys

We may occasionally ask website visitors to complete online surveys and opinion polls about their activities, attitudes and interests. These surveys help us improve our products and services. When asking for participation in these surveys, we may ask you to provide us with your name and email address.

3. Website Forms

Our Website may offer visitors contact forms to request additional details and to download collateral. If you fill out one of our web forms, we may ask you for information such as your name and email address so we can respond to your questions and comments. If you choose to correspond with us via web forms, we may retain the form data which can include name, email address and other contact related details.

 

Website usage information

1. Cookies

When visiting Jzanus Ltd, we may use cookies on or in connection with our Website to maintain information about you. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier and additional information necessary to support the site’s intended functionality. Jzanus Ltd uses session cookies. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Jzanus Ltd and our marketing partners, analytics providers, and customer support systems. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for marketing and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Your opt in/opt out choices

You may “opt in” and/or “opt out” of certain uses of your Personal Information. For example, you may have the opportunity to choose whether you would like to receive email correspondence from us. Your Personal Information will not be shared with third-party service providers unless you give consent. You will have the opportunity to opt out of Jzanus Ltd marketing emails by clicking the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link in the email you receive. You can also request this by sending an email to privacy@Jzanus Ltd.com.

Please take note that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

 

Use, disclosure, and sharing of Personal Information

1. Service providers

We may use third-party partners to help us operate and maintain our Website and deliver our products and services. We may also share your information with our service providers and other third parties (“Affiliated Parties”) that provide products or services for or through this Website or for our business (such as website or Infrastructure hosting companies, communications providers, email providers, analytics companies, credit card processing companies and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf).

Third-party service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

2. Compelled disclosures

Jzanus Ltd may be required to disclose collected information in order to (i) respond to investigations, court orders or legal process, (ii) to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats to the physical safety of any person, (iii) violations of Jzanus Ltd’ terms of service, or (iv) as otherwise required by law.

3. Your ability to access, limit use and disclosure

You may request access to your personal data to update, correct or delete, or to limit the use or disclosure of, your personal data.

Individuals wishing to view, update, delete, or supplement their personal data may do so by contacting the business that provided Jzanus Ltd your personal data directly to make your requests, or alternatively you can submit your request through our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) Portal . If the Jzanus Ltd DSAR portal is unavailable, requests can be sent to privacy@Jzanus Ltd.com. Individuals outside the EU may also use our Data Subject Access Rights portal to submit complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

 

Security

We take reasonable and appropriate precautions, including administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures, to safeguard Personal Data against loss, misuse, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when transmitting sensitive information. Please keep in mind that due to the inherent nature of the Internet, there is no way to make the transmission of electronic data entirely safe from intrusion.

 

 

Your Ability to Choose How Your Data Is To Be Used

Individuals may “opt in” and/or “opt out” of certain uses of your Personal Information. For details on how you can exercise your choices please refer to the, “Your opt/in opt/out choices” section of this privacy policy.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to review, delete or update information we have about you or your preferences, requests should be submitted through our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) Portal. If the Jzanus DSAR portal is unavailable, requests can be sent to privacy@jzanus.com.

If the Jzanus Ltd DSAR portal is unavailable, requests can be sent to privacy@Jzanus.com.

or

Mailling Address

Jzanus Corporate Office

1230 Hempstead Turnpike

Franklin Square, NY 11010

 

Updates to our privacy statement

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will post a prominent notice on this Website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Statement and indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated.

Click here for more details on Jzanus and the California Consumer Privacy Act